THE IMAGE OF THE MONTH COMPETITION IS NOT JUST A MONTHLY COMPETITION IT IS SO MUCH MORE!

Getting a monthly award is one thing, but obtaining awards month after month to gather points (which are added together at the end of the year to determine the winners) is another, hence the Photographer of the Year title chase is so demanding ... as is producing that one very special image which could become an Image of the Year!

Entrants have to get the approval of a full Panel of highly esteemed judges from multiple association backgrounds - it's tough (but also very beneficial to enter as it really makes you think)!

In 2018 there were around 12,000 images entered into the competition so the corresponding awards are well deserved, plus are of incredible value for those in business, and great personal recognition for those who are not.

Good luck to everyone in 2019! You 'have to be in it to win it' as the saying goes ... Push yourself, take on the ultimate challenge and enter our monthly competition!


THE PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2018

These are based on points accrued over the course of the year from up to 3 monthly entries in a genre.

People can "give-up" along the way as the competition is a marathon with an emotional roller coaster ride - perseverance is key to doing well!

Below are the Guild's Winners and 'Top' photographers in each category ...


WEDDING CATEGORY

  1. Scott Johnson: Winner
  2. Ann Aveyard: Runner-Up
  3. Ani Evans
  4. Sam Hayward
  5. Victoria Amrose
  6. Stacey Oliver
  7. Lynn Stanfield
  8. Carol Higgins and Jeff Sham
  9. -
  10. Martin Leckie


NEWBORN & BABY CATEGORY

  1. Joanna Bradley: Winner
  2. Lisa Sumner: Runner-Up
  3. Lynne Harper
  4. Sarah Wilkes
  5. Debbie Longmore
  6. Sian Shipley
  7. Kayra Cinar
  8. Tina Stobbs
  9. Sarah Smith
  10. Nathalie Rouquette


PEOPLE CATEGORY

  1. Sarah Wilkes: Winner
  2. Maryna Halton: Runner-Up
  3. Claire Osborne
  4. Ania Pankiewicz-Tonge
  5. Imelda Bell and Heather Burns
  6. -
  7. Sian Lewis
  8. Iain Poole, Joan Blease and Roxanne Bunn
  9. -
  10. -
  11. Mark Lynham
  12. Carola Kayen-Mouthaan and Teresa Gregory
  13. -
  14. Daniel McLean
  15. Debbie Longmore
  16. Polly Lee
  17. Helen Walker, Jason Allison, Ann Aveyard and Kayra Cinar
  18. -
  19. -
  20. -


OPEN CATEGORY

  1. Mark Lynham: Winner
  2. Jason Allison: Runner-Up
  3. Ian Knaggs
  4. Tracey Lund
  5. Claire Osborne
  6. Henry Ransby
  7. Ed Burrows
  8. Heather Burns and Cliff Spooner
  9. -
  10. Duncan Graham
  11. Ann Aveyard
  12. Jayne Bond
  13. Sian Shipley
  14. Sue Dudley and Peter Woods
  15. -
  16. Andrew Ford
  17. Nathalie Rouquette
  18. Judith Lawley
  19. Iain Poole
  20. Debbie Longmore

THE GUILD'S PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

(THE MEMBER WITH THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF POINTS FROM ANY CATEGORY ABOVE)

WINNER: Mark LYNHAM


THE GUILD'S ALL-ROUND PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

(THE MEMBER WITH THE HIGHEST COMBINED SCORE FROM ANY 2 OF THE ABOVE SECTIONS ABOVE)

WINNER: Mark lynham

RUNNER-UP: Sarah WILKES

3rd: Jason Allison

4th: Claire Osborne

5th: Heather Burns


IMAGE OF THE YEAR WINNERS 2018

8-12 images (not photographers) were selected as finalists for each genre. Their digital monthly entries were then converted to print, from which the overall winners were selected. The winners were...

*** Please click on any image to view them full size instead of as thumbnails ***


'AVANT-GARDE & COnTEMPORARY PORTRAITURE' CATEGORY

Winner: Ricardas Miliusis
Runner-Up: Claire Wilson


'BABY AND TODDLER' CATEGORY

Winner: Joanna Bradley
Runner-Up: Tina Stobbs


'BIRDS' CATEGORY

Winner: Claire Osborne
Runner-Up: Tracey Lund


'CHILDREN'S PORTRAITURE' CATEGORY

Winner: Sarah Wilkes
Runner-Up: Sarah Wilkes


'CLASSICAL PORTRAITURE' CATEGORY

Winner: Bee Jackson
Runner-Up: Maryna Halton


'COMMERCIAL' CATEGORY

Winner: Ian Knaggs
Runner-Up: Andrew Ford


'CREATIVE & DIGITAL ART' CATEGORY

Winner: Claire Osborne
Runner-Up: Nathalie Rouquette


'EQUINE' CATEGORY

Winner: Deanne Ward
Runner-Up: Luke Parkinson


'EVENT, SPORT & ACTION' CATEGORY

Winner: Roger Jepson
Runner-Up: John Retter


'FLORA & INSECT' CATEGORY

Winner: Ruth Morris
Runner-Up: Judith Lawley


'LANDSCAPE' CATEGORY

Winner: Heather Burns
Runner-Up: Emily Endean


'MATERNITY' CATEGORY

Winner: Natasha Ince
Runner-Up: Natasha Ince


'NEWBORN' CATEGORY

Winner: Joanna Bradley
Runner-Up: Joanna Bradley


'PET' CATEGORY

Winner: Jason Allison
Runner-Up: Jason Allison


'WEDDING' CATEGORY

Winner: Lee Hatherall
Runner-Up: Ryan Browne


'WILDLIFE' CATEGORY

Winner: Tracey Lund
Runner-Up: Tracey Lund


THE OVERALL IMAGE OF THE YEAR WINNERS

THE 'MEMBERS CHOICE'

(As voted for by Guild Members)

WINNER: Emily endean

RUNNER-UP: Tracey lund

THE 'JUDGES CHOICE'

(Chosen from all the above category winners)

WINNER: CLAIRE OSBORNE

RUNNERS-UP: ROGER JEPSON AND HEATHER BURNS


the founder's cup

The Guild of Photographers started life at the Guild of Wedding Photographers in 1988 and It's founders were Roy Doorbar and Ian Gee

Their aims for the Guild were to support photographers and raise standards in the industry by encouraging personal development, and they achieved a huge amount, including the introduction of something all photography businesses take for granted today – PL and PI insurance (helped greatly by who we know as InFocus insurance).

Roy and Ian both sadly passed away in late 2016, and the 'Founders Cup' is a new prestigious photography award which acknowledges what they started, and their aims.

WINNER: CLAIRE OSBORNE


RUNNER-UP: TRACY MAIN



PHOTOGRAPHERS BAR WINNERS

Shaheen Ali -- Jason Allison -- Victoria Amrose -- Ann Aveyard -- Mark Bannister -- Imelda Bell -- Joan Blease -- Sharon Bolt -- Jayne Bond -- Joanna Bradley -- Lyn Braund -- Garry Bree -- Neil Bremner -- Magda Bright -- Heather Burns -- Ed Burrows --Emma Campbell -- Laurie Campbell -- Stephanie Chapman -- Kayra Cinar -- Steve Collins -- Dawn Cotterell -- Catherine Dashwood -- Rob Dolton -- Ela Drozynska -- Sue Dudley -- Emily Endean -- Ani Evans -- Steve Evans -- Peter Farrington -- Andrew Ford -- Cheryl Foreman -- Rebecca Goutorbe -- Duncan Graham -- Phil Green -- Teresa Gregory -- Maryna Halton -- Lynne Harper -- Hayley Harraden -- Sam Hayward -- Carol Higgins -- Jennifer Higgs -- Janes Hodges -- Chris Hunter -- Nick Jackson -- Scott Johnson -- Carola Kayen-Mouthaan -- Ian Knaggs -- Slavomir Kondratovic -- Judith Lawley -- Polly Lee -- Sian Lewis -- Debbie Longmore -- Tracey Lund -- Mark Lynham -- Tracy Main -- Daniel McLean -- Frances van der Merwe -- Abi Moore -- Ruth Morris -- Helen Murphy -- Vicky Norton -- Stacey Oliver -- Claire Osborne -- Ania Pankiewicz-Tonge -- Neil Pitchford -- Iain Poole -- Sandie Powner -- Henry Ransby -- John Retter -- Karen Riches -- Jean Rolfe -- Nathalie Rouquette -- Helen Rowan -- Lisa Scott -- Jeff Sham -- Sian Shipley -- Sarah Smith -- Matthew Smith -- Laura Spence -- Cliff Spooner -- Lynn Stanfield -- Tina Stobbs -- Lisa Sumner -- Laurence Sweeney -- Jennifer Taylor -- Mel Taylor -- Helen Walker -- Clare Walpole -- Deanne Ward -- Tina Ward -- Tim Wilde -- Sarah Wilkes -- Katrina Wilson -- Helen Woodland -- Peter Woods -- Michaela Young