THE IMAGE OF THE MONTH COMPETITION IS NOT JUST A MONTHLY COMPETITION IT IS SO MUCH MORE!

Getting a monthly award is one thing, but obtaining awards month after month is another, hence the Photographer of the Year title chase is so demanding ... as is producing that one very special image which could become an Image of the Year!

Entrants have to get the approval of a full Panel of highly esteemed judges from multiple association backgrounds - it's tough (but also very beneficial to enter as it really makes you think)!

In 2017 there were around 13,000 images entered into the competition so the corresponding awards are well deserved, plus are of incredible value for those in business, and great personal recognition for those who are not.

Good luck to everyone in 2018! You 'have to be in it to win it' as the saying goes ... Push yourself, take on the ultimate challenge and enter our monthly competition!

THE PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2017

These are based on points accrued over the course of the year from up to 3 monthly entries in a genre.

People can "give-up" along the way as the competition is a marathon with an emotional roller coaster ride - perseverance is key to doing well!

Below are the Guild's Winners and 'Top' photographers in each category ...

WEDDING CATEGORY

  1. Chris Chambers - Winner
  2. = Ann Aveyard and Liz Greenhalgh – Runners-Up
  3. -
  4. Lynn Stanfield
  5. Andy Robinson
  6. Simon Newbury
  7. Lisa Wildgoose
  8. Victoria Amrose
  9. Sian Lewis
  10. Nigel Hepplewhite

NEWBORN & BABY CATEGORY

  1. Sarah Wilkes - Winner
  2. Sian Shipley – Runner-Up
  3. Lynne Harper
  4. Debbie Longmore
  5. Tina Stobbs
  6. Joanna Bradley
  7. Hannah Merrett
  8. Laura Spence
  9. Kayra Cinar
  10. Sharon Lewis, Tania Rebelo and Lisa Sumner

PEOPLE CATEGORY

  1. Maryna Halton - Winner
  2. Shane Peagram – Runner-Up
  3. Gary Hill
  4. Mark Lynham
  5. Sarah Wilkes
  6. Pip Bacon
  7. Carola Kayen-Mouthaan
  8. Jason Allison
  9. Iain Poole
  10. Caroline Bridges
  11. Heather Burns
  12. Joan Blease
  13. Helen Walker and Victoria Amrose
  14. -
  15. Rob Hill and Polly Lee
  16. -
  17. Sian Lewis and Clive Hall
  18. -
  19. Roxanne Bunn and Debbie Longmore
  20. -

OPEN CATEGORY

  1. Mark Lynham - Winner
  2. Rob Hill – Runner-Up
  3. Ian Knaggs and Sian Shipley
  4. -
  5. Ed Burrows
  6. Ann Aveyard
  7. Heather Burns
  8. Tracey Lund
  9. John Retter and Henry Ransby
  10. -
  11. Anna Georgakakos
  12. Frances Van Der Merwe and Tim Wilde
  13. -
  14. Gillian Lloyd
  15. Iain Poole, Andy Smith, Phil Green and Lisa Mullins
  16. -
  17. -
  18. -
  19. Charles Thorne
  20. Garry Bree and Arron Gent

THE GUILD'S PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

(THE MEMBER WITH THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF POINTS FROM ANY CATEGORY ABOVE)

WINNER: MARK LYNHAM


THE GUILD'S ALL-ROUND PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

(THE MEMBER WITH THE HIGHEST COMBINED SCORE FROM ANY 2 OF THE ABOVE SECTIONS ABOVE)

WINNER: Mark lynham

RUNNER-UP: sian shipley


3rd: Rob Hill 4th: Heather Burns 5th: Ann Aveyard


IMAGE OF THE YEAR WINNERS 2017

8-12 images (not photographers) were selected as finalists for each genre. Their digital monthly entries were then converted to print, from which the overall winners were selected. The winners were...

*** Please click on any image to view them full size instead of as thumbnails ***

'avant-garde portraiture' CATEGORY

Winner: Carola Kayen-Mouthaan .......... Runner-Up: Gemma Varney

'BABIES AND TODDLERS' CATEGORY


Winner: Sian Shipley .......... Runner-Up: Kayra Cinar

'BIRDS' CATEGORY

Winner: Ed Burrows .......... Runner-Up: Ann Aveyard

'Children PORTRAITURE' CATEGORY

Winner: Martin Leckie .......... Runner-Up: Roxanne Bunn

'CLassical portraiture' CATEGORY

Winner: Maryna Halton .......... Runner-Up: Gary Hill

'COmmercial' CATEGORY

Winner: Ian Knaggs .......... Runner-Up: Rob Hill

'CREATIVE AND DIGITAL ART' CATEGORY

Winner: Joan Blease .......... Runner-Up: Heather Burns

'EVENT, SPORT AND ACTION' CATEGORY

Winner: Mark Lynham .......... Runner-Up: Mark Lynham

'FLORA AND INSECTS' CATEGORY

Winner: Sian Shipley .......... Runner-Up: Sian Shipley

'NATURE AND WILDLIFE' CATEGORY

Winner: Gillian Lloyd .......... Runner-Up: Chris Chambers

'NEWBORN AND MATERNITY' CATEGORY

Winner: Sarah Wilkes .......... Runner-Up: Lisa Sumner

'PETS' CATEGORY

Winner: Karen Riches .......... Runner-Up: Linda Johnstone

'RURAL AND LANDSCAPE' CATEGORY

Winner: Charlotte Bellamy .......... Runner-Up: Rich Wiltshire

'URBAN' CATEGORY

Winner: Helen Walker .......... Runner-Up: Ivan Trotman

'WEDDINGS' CATEGORY

Winner: Scott Johnson .......... Runner-Up: Chris Chambers


THE OVERALL IMAGE OF THE YEAR WINNERS

THE 'JUDGES CHOICE'

(Chosen from all the above category winners)

WINNER: Joan blease

RUNNERS-UP: carola kayen-mouthaan & ed burrows


THE 'MEMBERS CHOICE'

(As voted for by Guild Members)

WINNER: sian shipley

RUNNERS-UP: linda johnstone & gary hill


PHOTOGRAPHERS BAR WINNERS

Andy Robinson -- Andy Smith -- Ann Aveyard -- Anna Georgakakos -- Arron Gent -- Carola Kayen-Mouthaan -- Caroline Bridges -- Caroline Dell -- Catherine Dashwood -- Charles Thorne -- Charlotte Bellamy -- Chris Hunter -- Claire Osborne -- Dawn Cotterell -- Debbie Longmore -- Ed Burrows -- Emily Endean -- Emma Campbell -- Evelyn Dianne Makepeace -- Fiona Millington-Pipe -- Frances Van Der Merwe -- Gail Timms -- Garry Bree -- Gillian Summerill -- Hannah Merrett -- Heather Burns -- Helen Walker -- Henry Ransby -- Iain Poole -- Ian Hage -- Ian Knaggs -- Jamie Peters -- Jason Allison -- Joanna Bradley -- John Rampton -- John Retter -- Karen Brammer -- Karl Redshaw -- Kate McNeil -- Katrina Wilson -- Kirsten Hollister -- Laura Spence -- Laurence Sweeney -- Lisa Mullins -- Lisa Scott -- Lisa Sumner -- Lisa Wildgoose -- Liz Greenhalgh -- Louise Dobson -- Lynn Stanfield -- Lynne Harper -- Magda Bright -- Mark Bannister -- Mark Lynham -- Maryna Halton -- Mel Taylor -- Neil Bremner -- Neil Pitchford -- Nigel Hepplewhite -- Phil Green -- Pip Bacon -- Polly Lee -- Rachel Bradshaw -- Rob Dolton -- Rob Hill -- Roxanne Bunn -- Sara Sadler -- Sarah Wilkes -- Shane Peagram -- Sharon Lewis -- Sian Shipley -- Simon Newbury -- Steve Collins -- Tania Rebelo -- Tim Wilde -- Tina Stobbs -- Tracey Lund -- Tracy Main -- Victoria Amrose