THE IMAGE OF THE MONTH COMPETITION IS NOT JUST A MONTHLY COMPETITION IT IS SO MUCH MORE!

Getting a monthly award is one thing, but obtaining awards month after month is another, hence the Photographer of the Year title chase is so demanding ... as is producing that one very special image which could become an Image of the Year!

Entrants have to get the approval of a full Panel of highly esteemed judges from multiple association backgrounds - it's tough (but also very beneficial to enter as it really makes you think)!

In 2016 there were around 10,000 images entered into the competition so the corresponding awards are well deserved, plus are of incredible value for those in business, and great personal recognition for those who are not.

Good luck to everyone in 2017! You 'have to be in it to win it' as the saying goes ... Push yourself, take on the ultimate challenge and enter our monthly competition!

THE PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2016

These are based on points accrued over the course of the year from up to 3 monthly entries in a genre.

People can "give-up" along the way as the competition is a marathon with an emotional roller coaster ride - perseverance is key to doing well!

Below are the Guild's Winners and 'Top' photographers in each category ...

WEDDING CATEGORY

  1. Peter Bristo - Winner
  2. Sam Hayward – Runner-Up
  3. Victoria Amrose
  4. Andy Robinson
  5. Susan Swanson

NEWBORN & BABY CATEGORY

  1. Nathalie Rouquette - Winner
  2. Gail Henry – Runner-Up
  3. Sian Shipley
  4. Julie Moult
  5. Hannah Merrett
  6. Laura Spence
  7. Debbie Longmore
  8. Tina Stobbs
  9. Lynne Harper
  10. Joanna Bradley

PEOPLE CATEGORY

  1. Maryna Halton - Winner
  2. Pip Bacon – Runner-Up
  3. Julie Moult
  4. Sarah Wilkes
  5. Neil Bremner
  6. Rob Hill
  7. Imelda Bell
  8. Roxanne Bunn
  9. Iain Poole
  10. Debbie Longmore

OPEN CATEGORY

  1. Mark Lynham - Winner
  2. Judith Lawley – Runner-Up
  3. Rob Hill
  4. Jenny Wilkinson
  5. Ed Burrows
  6. John Retter
  7. Gillian Lloyd
  8. Linda Johnstone
  9. Karl Redshaw
  10. Ann Aveyard
  11. Henry Ransby
  12. Sian Shipley
  13. Heather Burns
  14. Nathalie Rouquette
  15. Tracey Lund

THE GUILD'S PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

(THE MEMBER WITH THE HIGHEST NUMBER OF POINTS FROM ANY CATEGORY ABOVE)

WINNER: Mark Lynham


THE GUILD'S ALL-ROUND PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

(THE MEMBER WITH THE HIGHEST COMBINED SCORE FROM ANY 2 OF THE ABOVE SECTIONS ABOVE)

WINNER: Rob Hill

Runner-Up: Julie Moult


IMAGE OF THE YEAR WINNERS 2016

8-12 images (not photographers) were selected as finalists for each genre. Their digital monthly entries were then converted to print, from which the overall winners were selected. The winners were...

*** Please click on any image to view them full size instead of as thumbnails ***


'BABIES and toddlers' CATEGORY


Winner: Aimiee Swatton .......... Runner-Up: Gail Henry

'BIRDS' CATEGORY

Winner: Gary Jones .......... Runner-Up: Ed Burrows

'Classical portraiture' CATEGORY

Winner: Pip Bacon .......... Runner-Up: Maryna Halton

'Commercial' CATEGORY

Winner: Rob Hill .......... Runner-Up: Rob Hill

'Contemporary PORTRAITURE' CATEGORY

Winner: Imelda Bell .......... Runner-Up: Roxanne Bunn

'creative and digital art' CATEGORY

Winner: Simon Newbury .......... Runner-Up: Heather Burns

'EQUINE' CATEGORY

Winner: Gillian Lloyd .......... Runner-Up: Gillian Lloyd

'Events, sport and action' CATEGORY

Winner: John Retter .......... Runner-Up: Mark Lynham

'FLORA AND INSECTS' CATEGORY

Winner: Judith Lawley .......... Runner-Up: Judith Lawley

'Nature and wildlife' CATEGORY

Winner: Heather burns .......... Runner-Up: Tracey Lund

'Newborn' CATEGORY

Winner: Liz Roberts .......... Runner-Up: Nathalie Rouquette

'PETS' CATEGORY

Winner: Helen Walker .......... Runner-Up: Jenny Wilkinson

'RURAL AND LANDSCAPE' CATEGORY

Winner: Nathalie Rouquette .......... Runner-Up: Charlotte Bellamy

'URBAN' CATEGORY

Winner: Karl Redshaw .......... Runner-Up: Mark Lynham

'Weddings' CATEGORY

Winner: Pete Bristo .......... Runner-Up: Ozzie Malik


THE OVERALL IMAGE OF THE YEAR WINNERS

THE 'JUDGES CHOICE'

(Chosen from all the above category winners)

WINNER: Heather Burns

RUNNERS-UP: Liz Roberts & Simon Newbury


THE 'MEMBERS CHOICE'

(As voted for by Guild Members)

WINNER: SIMON NEWBURY

RUNNERS-UP: MARK LYNHAM & Tracey Lund


Photographers Bar Winners

  • Nathalie Rouquette
  • Gail Henry
  • Sian Shipley
  • Julie Moult
  • Hannah Merrett
  • Laura Spence
  • Debbie Longmore
  • Tina Stobbs
  • Maryna Halton
  • Pip Bacon
  • Sarah Wilkes
  • Neil Bremner
  • Rob Hill
  • Roxanne Bunn
  • Iain Poole
  • Helen Walker
  • Mark Lynham
  • Judith Lawley
  • Jenny Wilkinson
  • Ed Burrows
  • John Retter
  • Gillian Lloyd
  • Linda Johnstone
  • Karl Redshaw
  • Ann Aveyard
  • Henry Ransby
  • Heather Burns
  • Tracey Lund
  • Pete Bristo
  • Mark Bannister