THE IMAGE OF THE MONTH COMPETITION IS NOT JUST A MONTHLY COMPETITION IT IS SO MUCH MORE!

Getting a monthly award is one thing, but obtaining awards month after month is another, hence the Photographer of the Year title chase is so demanding ... as is producing that one very special image which could become an Image of the Year!

Entrants have to get the approval of a full Panel of highly esteemed judges from multiple association backgrounds - it's tough (but also very beneficial to enter as it really makes you think)!

In 2015 there were around 10,000 images entered into the competition so the corresponding awards are well deserved, plus are of incredible value for those in business, and great personal recognition for those who are not.

Good luck to everyone in 2016! You 'have to be in it to win it' as the saying goes ... Push yourself, take on the ultimate challenge and enter our monthly competition!


THE PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR AWARDS 2015

These are based on points accrued over the course of the year from up to 3 monthly entries in a genre.

People can "give-up" along the way as the competition is a marathon with an emotional roller coaster ride - perseverance is key to doing well!

Below are the Guild's Winners and 'Top 10' photographers in each category ...

WEDDING CATEGORY

  1. Beverley Foster- Winner
  2. Ozzie Malik- Runner-Up
  3. Kevin Wyllie
  4. Ani Evans
  5. Steven Bradshaw
  6. Susan Swanson
  7. Alistair Jones
  8. Victoria Strongitharm
  9. Andy Robinson
  10. Adrian Spencer

NEWBORN & BABY CATEGORY

  1. Sarah Wilkes- Winner
  2. Gail Henry- Runner-Up
  3. Ashley Ide
  4. Julie Moult (joint 3rd with Ashley Ide
  5. Dagmara Shannon
  6. Georgina Humphrey
  7. Trudi Butler
  8. Donna Gray
  9. Amanda Tricker
  10. Laura Spence & Ashley Winter

People CATEGORY

  1. Gavin Prest- Winner
  2. Julie Moult- Runner-UP
  3. Mark Lynham
  4. Sarah Wilkes
  5. Pip Bacon
  6. Sarah Morris
  7. Rob Hill
  8. Nicola Harvey
  9. Simon Newbury
  10. Kamal Mostofi & Shane Peagram

OPEN CATEGORY (TOP 20)

  1. Gillian Lloyd- Winner
  2. Gavin Prest- Runner-Up
  3. Mark Lynham
  4. Jenny Hibbert
  5. Marie Warwick
  6. Henry Ransby
  7. Tracey Lund
  8. Howard Ashton-Jones
  9. Sarah Brooks
  10. Imelda Bell
  11. Phil Green
  12. Julie Moult
  13. Karl Redshaw
  14. Mel Taylor
  15. Allan England
  16. Ann Aveyard
  17. Laurence Sweeney
  18. Simon Newbury
  19. Paul Steven
  20. John Retter


THE GUILD's PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

(The member with the highest number of points from any category above)

WINNER - GILLIAN LLoyd (open CATEGORY)



THE GUILD's ALL-ROUND PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

(The member with the highest combined score from any 2 of the above sections above)

WINNER - gavin prest


RUNNER-UP - Mark Lynham

Third - Julie Moult

Fourth - Sarah Wilkes

Fifth- Simon Newbury



IMAGE OF THE YEAR WINNERS 2015

8-12 images (not photographers) were selected as finalists for each genre. Their digital monthly entries were then converted to print, from which the overall winners were selected. The winners were...

*** Please click on any image to view them full size instead of as thumbnails ***


'BABIES' CATEGORY

Winner – Julie Moult .......... Runner-up - Charlotte Booth

'BIRDS' CATEGORY

Winner – Tracey Lund .......... Runner-up - Sarah Brooks

'CHILDREN' CATEGORY

Winner – Sarah Wilkes .......... Runner-up - Julie Moult

'CREATIVe and digital art' CATEGORY

Winner – Simon Newbury .......... Runner-up - Gillian Lloyd

'EVENTS, SPORTS & ACTION' CATEGORY

Winner - John Retter .......... Runner –up - Mark Lynham

'PORTRAITURE, FASHION & BOUDOIR' CATEGORY

Winner Lee Jones .......... Runner-up Gavin Prest

'fLORA & INSECT' CATEGORY

Winner Gillian Lloyd .......... Runner-up Clive Hall

'NATURE & WILDLIFE' CATEGORY

Winner - Gillian Lloyd .......... Runner-up - Mark Lynham

'NEWBORN' CATEGORY

Winner - Julie Moult .......... Runner-up - Liz Roberts

'PETS' CATEGORY

Winner - Julie Moult .......... Runner-up - Julie Moult

'RURAL & LANDSCAPE' CATEGORY

Winner - Chris Chambers .......... Runner-up - Mark Lynham

'URBAN' CATEGORY

Winner - Dade Freeman .......... Runner-up - Dade Freeman

'WEDDING' CATEGORY

Winner - Chris Chambers .......... Runner-up - Chris Chambers


THE OVERALL IMAGE OF THE YEAR WINNERS

THE 'JUDGES CHOICE'

(chosen from all the above category winners)

WINNER - LEE JONES

RUNNERS-UP - JOHN RETTER & JULIE MOULT


THE 'MEMBERS CHOICE'

(as voted for by Guild Members)

WINNER - simon newbury

RUNNERS-UP - mark lynham & pip bacon