The Image of the Month Competition is not just a monthly competition it is so much more!

Getting a monthly award is one thing, but obtaining awards month after month is another, hence the Photographer of the Year title chase is so demanding ... as is producing that one very special image which could become an Image of the Year!

Entrants have to get the approval of a full Panel of highly esteemed judges from multiple association backgrounds - it's tough (but also very beneficial to enter as it really makes you think)!

In 2014 there were around 10,000 images entered into the competition. Just over 50 awards were given in the Photographer of the Year competition, 24 people achieved the lifetime distinction of becoming members of the Photographers Bar, and nearly 100 images were recognised in the Image of the Year competition. All these awards are of incredible value for those in business, and great personal recognition for those who are not.

The competition standards in 2014 were amazing, so those below really have earned their awards!

Good luck to everyone in 2015! You 'have to be in it to win it' as the saying goes ... Push yourself and take on the ultimate challenge!


The photographer of the year awards

These are based on the points accrued over the course of the year.

People can "give-up" along the way as the competition is a marathon with an emotional roller coaster ride - perseverance is key to doing well!

Below are our Winners and 'Top 10' in each category ...


Wedding category

  1. Chris Chambers
  2. Ozzie Malik
  3. Karen McGowran
  4. Peter Knight
  5. Ani Evans
  6. Adrian Spencer
  7. Sam Hayward
  8. Jon Allen
  9. Panikos Hajistily
  10. Neil Bremner

Newborn & Baby Category

  1. Rob Mank
  2. Sarah Wilkes
  3. Nathalie Rouquette
  4. Martha Grieve
  5. Chris Chambers
  6. Karen McGowran
  7. Tanya Thomas
  8. Julie Fraser
  9. Laura Spence
  10. Tracey Inkson

Children, Families & Lifestyle category

  1. Nina Mace
  2. Stephanie Belton
  3. Hayley Hay
  4. Elisa Voras
  5. Christine Burke
  6. Catherine Skinner
  7. Sally Masson
  8. Neil Bremner
  9. Katrina Parry
  10. Ann Aveyard

Adults category

  1. Gavin Prest
  2. Panikos Hajistily
  3. Rob Hill
  4. Ravinder Crone
  5. Alan Harbord
  6. Vicki Head
  7. Colin Metcalf
  8. Gillian Lloyd
  9. Jonathan Hilder
  10. Jon Allen

Open Category

  1. Gillian Lloyd
  2. Chris Chambers
  3. Gavin Prest
  4. Mark Lynham
  5. Tracey Lund
  6. Marie Warwick
  7. Karl Redshaw
  8. Ann Aveyard
  9. Dean Oseman
  10. Henry Ransby

Overall photographer of the Year

Chris Chambers (wedding category)

(The member with the highest number of points from any category above)


All-Round Photographer of the Year

Winner - Chris Chambers
Runner-Up - Gavin Prest

(The member with the highest combined score from any 2 sections above)


(THE 2013 AWARD WINNERS CAN BE FOUND 'HERE'!)


Those who achieved lifetime membership of the Photographer's Bar in 2014

Now this is really tough - to gain membership you had to get 27 points from 27 Photographer of the Year selected images in 9 months within one genre (ie 27 points from 27 pre-selected images). Nearly 500 different photographers entered our monthly competition in 2014 and only 23 people achieved it! Congratulations to ...

Ann Aveyard, Stephanie Belton, Chris Chambers, Martha Grieve, Panikos Hajistily, Hayley Hay, Rob Hill, Sarah Jewell, Peter Knight, Gillian Lloyd, Tracey Lund,

Mark Lynham, Nina Mace, Ozzie Malik, Rob Mank, Karen McGowran, Dean Oseman, Gavin Prest, Henry Ransby, Karl Redshaw, Nathalie Rouquette, Elisa Voros, Marie Warwick, Sarah Wilkes


(Those who achieved the Photographer's Bar in 2013 can be found 'here'!)



Image of the Year Winners 2014

Only six images were selected as finalists for each genre (not 6 photographers), and 8 images for the non-genre specific categories (ie Creativity & Monochrome). The winners were...

Please click on any image to view them all in a slide show


'Babies' category

Winner – Julie Fraser .......... Runner-up - Christine Burke

The other photographers who were finalists were Heather Elliott, Gail Henry and Sarah Wilkes


'Birds' Category

Winner – Gillian Lloyd .......... Runner-up - Marie Warwick

The other photographers who were finalists were Dan Baillie, Chris Chambers, Panikos Hajistilly and Mark Lynham


'Children' Category

Winner – Rob Mank .......... Runner-up - Nina Mace

The other photographers who were finalists were Julie Lomax and Elisa Voros


'Creativity' Category

Winner – Sam Hayward .......... Runner-up - Elisa Voros

The other photographers who were finalists were Dan Baille, Stephanie Belton, Neil Bremner, Paul Brown, Sam Hayward, Mark Lynham and Gavin Prest


'Equine' Category

Winner – Sarah Jewell .......... Runner-up - Sarah Jewell

The other finalist was Julie Moult


'Events, Sports & Action' Category

Winner - Arron Gent .......... Runner –up - Richard Hardwick

The other photographers who were finalists were Chris Chambers, Mark Lynham, Gavin Prest and Karl Redshaw


'Fashion, Beauty & Boudoir' Category

Winner Sam Hayward .......... Runner-up Gavin Prest

The other finalist was Panikos Hajistilly


'Monochrome' Category

Winner Panikos Hajistilly .......... Runner-up Karl Redshaw

The other photographers who were finalists were Chris Chambers, Arron Gent, Mark Lynham and Marie Warwick


'Nature & Wildlife' Category

Winner - Tracey Lund .......... Runner-up - Gillian Lloyd

The other photographers who were finalists were Mark Lynham and Marie Warwick


'Newborn' CategorY

Winner - Rob Mank .......... Runner-up - Rob Mank

The other photographers who were finalists were Chris Chambers and Nathalie Rouquette


'Pets' Category

Winner - Julie Moult .......... Runner-up - Dean Oseman

The other photographers who were finalists were Matt Frank, Linda Johnstone and Marie Warwick


'Rural & Landscape' Category


Winner - Paul Steven .......... Runner-up - Mark Lynham

The other photographers who were finalists were Panikos Hajistilly, Vicki Head, Julian Mitchell and Mark Vyse


'Urban & Street' Category

Winner - Arron Gent .......... Runner-up - Karl Redshaw

The other photographers who were finalists were Charlotte Bellamy and Chris Chambers


'Wedding' Category

Winner (Classical section) - Chris Chambers .......... Winner (Documentary section) - Suzy Mitchell

The other finalist was Panikos Hajistilly


The Overall Image of the Year Winners - The 'Judges Choice'

Winner - Sam Hayward

Runners-Up - Sam Hayward & Tracey Lund



THE OVERALL IMAGE OF THE YEAR WINNERS - The 'Members Choice'

Winner - Chris Chambers

Runners-Up - Sam Hayward & Tracey Lund


(The 2013 Image of the Year Winners were - "Judges Choice" Winner .. Janet Broughton, THE Runners-Up .. Stephanie Belton & Pam Horden - The "Members Choice" Winner .. Janet Broughton, THE Runners-Up .. Stephanie Belton and Andrea Whelan)